Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Information and content, in particular prices, markets, stock exchanges or other business information, which re:cap global investors ag, Zug, Switzerland, ("re:cap") receives from third parties (news agencies, investment companies or other commercial information providers) and/or which re:cap makes available to the user via links to such third party providers (external content), are not subject to the responsibility of re:cap; re:cap assumes no liability for this. In particular, re:cap cannot assume any responsibility for the up-to-dateness of price information, which may possibly only be passed on with a time delay. Furthermore, re:cap does not adopt as its own the external contents, even if they can be accessed via links on its website or if links on the website refer to the external contents. 

 

The offering and distribution of shares in existing sub-funds of FP Lux Investments SCSp SICAV-RAIF, rue Gabriel Lippmann, L-5365 Munsbach, Germany, is the exclusive responsibility of the company itself or its appointed distribution partners in the respective countries authorised for distribution.

 

The information contained on these pages should therefore not be construed as an invitation to purchase shares in the existing sub-funds from persons for whom the purchase is not legally permitted. 

 

Valid versions of these documents may be obtained solely from FP Lux Investments SCSp SICAV-RAIF at the registered office of the company, 1c rue Gabriel Lippmann, 5365 Munsbach, Luxembourg, the mandated AIFM of the company, BKN Capital S.A., Campus Contern - Building BOUVREUIL, 17, rue Edmond Reuter, L-5326 Contern, Luxembourg, or from the Registrar of the Fund.

 

All web pages, layouts, sources, proprietary and third-party content and information are subject to copyright, licensing rights or other intellectual property rights that do not permit their distribution, processing or modification in any form or their commercial use. The information and contents of the re:cap websites (own contents) are carefully edited and researched. The contents are regularly checked and, if necessary, revised and amended. Nevertheless, re:cap cannot guarantee the correctness, completeness and especially the up-to-dateness of the information and contents, unless it is guilty of intent or gross negligence in individual cases.


Data protection notices and information duties in accordance with art. 13 and 14 DSGVO

General terms

The responsible and legally compliant handling of your data is an important concern for us. We want to inform you about how we collect and otherwise process personal data. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person (such as names, contactor consumption data).

We point out that this data protection notice does not contain a conclusive description of our data processing and that individual circumstances may be regulated in whole or in part by specific data protection notices or general terms and conditions of business and use.

If you provide us with personal data of third parties (e.g. family members or work colleagues), please ensure that these persons are also aware of the data protection information. Only provide us with the personal data of third parties if you are permitted to do so and the personal data is correct.

The data protection information is based on the Swiss data protection law applicable to re:cap global investors ag: Federal Data Protection Act (DSG). In addition, we observe the guidelines of the European Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Responsible in the sense of the DSGVO:

re:cap global investors ag, Baarerstrasse. 8, CH-6300 Zug

 

What personal data is processed and for what purpose?

The personal data processed is listed below. The term processing covers any form of handling of this data (such as obtaining, storing, using and disclosing):

 

-Personal data, we receive from customers, business partners or other persons involved in the business relationship in the course of our business relations;

-Personal data, we are legally or contractually obliged to collect;

-Personal data, we take from publicly accessible sources (media, online) or public registers (debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers etc.)

-Personal data, we receive from authorities and other third parties (such as address dealers, credit agencies).

 

This personal data is processed exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling existing business relationships within the scope of transactions and asset management of our company. In addition, we process personal data to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless another legal basis exists. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place. The revocation must be made in writing or by e-mail to: datenschutz@re-cap.ch.

Will personal data be disclosed to third parties?

We pass on personal data exclusively within the scope of our business activities and for the purposes mentioned in section 2. This includes in particular the disclosure to service providers, including order processors (such as IT providers), suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners, customers, authorities, government agencies and courts. We select our contractors and suppliers carefully, check them regularly and oblige them to adhere to the DSGVO with the prescribed contract.

The recipients are partly resident in Germany, but also partly resident abroad. You must expect your data to be transferred to other countries in Europe and the USA, where some of the IT service providers we use are located. If we transfer data to a country in which there is no adequate legal level of data protection, we will ensure an adequate level of protection by concluding appropriate contracts or by relying on existing legal exceptions.

 

How long are personal data processed?

We process personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) and additionally, in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data may be retained for the time during which claims against our company can be asserted and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so, or justified business interests require it (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized as far as possible.

 

Which data protection rights can you assert?

Within the scope of the data protection law applicable to you and insofar as provided therein, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, data transmission, the right to complain to a supervisory authority, the right to limit data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to apply the restrictions provided by law, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data or if we need the data for the assertion of claims.

To assert your rights, please contact us in writing in accordance with the information of the imprint or by e-mail to: datenschutz@re-cap.ch.

 

No cookies and analysis tools

Our website does not use cookies or analysis tools. Only the information that is necessary for the smooth operation of the website is collected. We delete this data when you leave our website again. In addition, we can store in log files, among other things, your IP address, information about your browser and the date and time of the call. This data can be collected due to our legitimate interest in order to ward off possible attacks on our website and to be able to assert rights on our part. This storage is currently deactivated. Should this be activated, the data will be deleted after fourteen days.

 

Social plug-ins - Google Maps

The social plug-ins implemented on our website are integrated in the 2-click method. This means that data is only transferred to the respective platforms when you select them. If you have accounts on these media, information may be associated with your profile. We have no influence on this subsequent processing. Information about data processing in the respective social media can be found on their websites.

The same applies to the map from Google Maps integrated on our site. Only when you select this, data is transmitted to Google.